• Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
  • Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
  • Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
  • Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
  • Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
  • Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
 

Home
Contact
News & Events
Immanuel Methodist Church,Traditional Worship,Contemporary Worship,School of Music,Private Lessons,Children's Choir,Orchestra
About Immanuel

  • Leadership & Ministry Teams
  •  
    2014 Leaders and Ministry Teams
     
      

           2014 Ministry Teams

         Please pray for these special servants of Christ

     

    Please note: These lists include only those serving in formal "Ministry Teams." There are many more people who provide essential leadership in ongoing ministries including: Christian education, music, worship, special

    projects, mission outreach, task groups and more. We thank God for all those in our church family who serve and lead.

         ADMINISTRATIVE TEAMS

    CHURCH COUNCIL

     

               Church Council Leader:                                                      Van Needham                     [‘15]                          (441-5645)

                      Senior Pastor:                                                                         Kelly McClendon Ÿ                                              (750-6395)

                      (Nominations / Lay Leadership Team)   

     

                      Lay Leader:                                                                              Jere McIntyre                 [‘15]                          (653-4609)

                      Lay Leadership Development:                                       Kristan Getsy                       [‘16]                          (992-5367)

     

                      Staff Parish Relations Team Leader:                          Beth Schneider #               [‘16]                          (426-5399)

                      Staff Parish Relations Assistant Leader:                 Sam Wood                            [‘16]                          (341-5673)

     

                      Finance Team Leader:                                                      Roy Cotcamp                       [‘15]                          (331-4520)

                      Finance Team Assistant Leader:                                  TBD                                            [‘__]                          (________)

     

                      Trustees Team Leader:                                                      Fred Greenwood‡           [‘16]                          (426-8459)

                      Trustees Assistant Leader:                                              Bruce Yoakum ‡               [‘16]                          (441-2608) 

     

                      Worship & Music:                                                              Leslie Brown                        [‘14]                          (802-2725)

                      Worship & Music Staff Support:                                 Joanne Brumm                                                (513-703-9586)

     

                      Missions / Evangelism Team:                                        Correy Eimer                       [‘15]                   (513-314-1046)

                      Missions / Evangelism Staff Support:                        Jim Fant                                                                    (750-8049)

     

                      Children & Family Team (Women):                          Carmen Vogeler               [‘15]                       (281-732-4993)

                      Children & Family (Women) Staff Support:          Kelly Potter**                                                         (640-1959)

     

                      Discipleship Team:                                                            Betty Minor                          [‘16]                          (802-5178)

                      Discipleship Team Staff Support:                                Jim Fant 

                      Youth Ministries:                                                               Christina Breeden            [‘14]                          (322-9641)

                      Youth Ministries Staff Support:                                   Elley Fisk                                                                   (620-9133)

     

                      Church Administrator:                                                    Steve Wagner                                                        (341-5330)          

                      Treasurer:                                                                             Graham MacMillan          [‘14]                          (384-3463)

                      Secretary:                                                                              Joani Weller                                                           (640-8808)

     

    [   ] =       Class Year for rotation of leaders

    *     =        Also serving as UMM liaison / representative

    **   =        Also serving as UMW liaison / representative

          =       Note: The Lay Leader is a voting member of the Finance, Staff Parish Relations, and Lay Leadership teams

    Ÿ      =       The Senior Pastor is the Chief Administrative Officer of Immanuel UMC (including ministry centers / outreach) and                   is a voting member of each team (2008 Discipline, para. 340. 2 c.1 “Order”) excluding the Trustees.

    +      =       Paid staff are non-voting members on some teams

    ‡      =       Formally elected by team at first meeting

    #      =       Lay Delegate to annual conference

        

      

    FINANCE TEAM: , Roy Cotcamp, Team Leader; TBD, Assistant Team Leader

             Staff support: Steve Wagner+ (Church Administrator); Kelly McClendon (Senior Pastor)

     

                                            2014                                                        2015                                                           2016

                                       Matt Jehn                                                Roy Cotcamp                                        Carol Thomas

                                       Marty Roberts                                      Rowland Cresswell                           Frank Shipley

                                       Jeff Bradfield                                         Greg Kosch                                            Keith Noel

                                      

     

    Council Leader: Van Needham; Lay delegate to KAC: Van Needham; Treasurer: Graham MacMillan; Trustees Rep: TBA; Financial Secretary: Steve Wagner+; Lay Leader / SPR: Jere McIntyre; Assistant Treasurer: Gene Boone.

     

    Investment Committee (Sub-Committee under Finance Team)

    Finance Team leader - Roy Cotcamp; Trustees Team leader - Fred Greenwood‡; Treasurer: Graham MacMillan;

    Church Administrator - Steve Wagner; At-large members (expire in 2015): Jason Jackman; Gene Boone; John Minor

     

    TRUSTEES TEAM: Fred Greenwood‡, Team Leader; Bruce Yoakum, Assistant Team Leader ‡

                               Staff support: Steve Wagner+ (Church Administrator); Kelly McClendon+ (Senior Pastor)

     

                                              2014                                                        2015                                                          2016

                                       Allison Kriege                                         Fred Greenwood                               Bruce Yoakum

                                       John Minor                                             Laura Straeffer                                    Steve Rengering

                                       Karen Cresswell                                  Jim Garey                                               Dave Hill

     

    STAFF PARISH RELATIONS (SPR) TEAM

                                             « Beth Schneider, Team Leader; TBA, Assistant Team Leader

                                                              Staff Support: Kelly McClendon; Lay Leader: Jere McIntyre

     

                                   2014                                                           2015                                                        2016

                                       Melody Simms                                    Bob Garriott                                           Beth Schneider

                                       Correy Eimer                                         Mitch Nimmo                                        Sam Wood

                                       Liz Listerman                                          Bob Vecchi                                              Sue Hill

     

    « Lay Delegate to KY Annual Conference (Required by UM Discipline)

     

    NOMINATIONS & LAY LEADERSHIP TEAM

    Kelly McClendon, Team Leader & Staff Support

    Co-chair (for Leadership Development): Kristan Getsy

     

                                    2014                                                         2015                                                        2016

                                       Chad Simms                                           Betty Minor                                            Josh Wice

                                       Jesica Jehn                                              Erin Peterson                                         Chris Greenwood

                                       Kristan Getsy                                         Matt Robinson                                      Ky Webb

     

    Lay Delegates to 2013 Kentucky Annual Conference:

    1. Beth Schneider

    2. Joy Rutan

    3. Sally Zeidler

     

     

    Alternate Delegates:

    1. Van Needham

    2. Melissa Brandel

     
     
     

    WORSHIP AND MUSIC TEAMS

    Worship Support Representatives

    Team Leader:          Joy Rutan (‘14)

    Staff Support:          Joanne Brumm

    Council Liaison:       Leslie Brown (‘14)

    Rebecca Davis         (Communion Servers / Prayer)

    Vicki Easley              (Worship Directors)

    Ron Van Berkel       (Lay Worship Leaders)

    Tim Ferguson          (Contemporary Worship)

    Glenn Krogman       (Tech Support)

    Gayle Stanek              (Hospitality/Greeters)

    Virginia Smith          (At-large member)

    Charlie Spargur       (Funeral Coordinator)

    Sam Stahl                 (Contemporary Worship)

    Gayle Stanek           (Hospitality/Greeters - 11:15)

    Robbie Messmer    (Ushers Coordinator)

    Teresa Turpin          (Music Associate)

    Lori VanLierop         (Contemp. Ushers/Greeters)

    Wayne VanLierop   (Contemp. Usher/Greeters)

    Bill Young                 (Chapel Lay Worship Leaders)

    Joyce Hildreth           (Communion/Altar)

    ______________    (Acolytes)    

     

    NKY School of Music Outreach Team

    Team Leader:          Laura Straeffer (‘15)

    Director:                   Toni Sheffer

    Staff Support:          Joanne Brumm

    Jack Corwin

    Anne Eason

    Sally Smith

    Charlie Spargur

     

     

    Worship Arts Team

    Team Leader:          Sally Zeidler (‘14)

    Staff Support:          Joanne Brumm

     

    Visual Arts:

    Linda Chase             Jan Holloway

    Allison Kriege          

    Nancy Atkinson

     

    Dramatic Arts:

    Phil Ponder             

    Tom Cracchiolo

    Jeff Hoppe

    Tina Jansen

    OUTREACH TEAMS

    Missions / Evangelism Team

    Team Leader:                    Correy Eimer (‘15)

    Staff Support:                    Jim Fant

    Kathy Book

    Wayne Cash

    Janet Fant

    Bob Garriott

    Sue Hill

    Amy Jackman

    Kristan Getsy

    Kevin Grant

    Chris Greenwood

    Stephanie Mackey

    Chris Ryman

    Susan Ryman

    Eric Skeen

    Emily Shipley

    Judy Yoakum

    Bill Young

    Sally Zeidler

     

    Sunday Night Live (SNL) Representatives

    Team Leader:                       Jim Fant

    Kathy Book                            (Immanuel)

    Jack Herbert                         (Florence UMC)

    Nancy Herbert                     (Florence UMC)

    Kevin Grant                           (Immanuel)

    Andrea Mulling                   (Highpoint Baptist)

    Chris Binion                    (Lifepoint)

    J.T. Schultz                      (Vineyard)

     

    Food Pantries Team (Includes SNL food support)

    Team Leader:                     Sally Zeidler (‘16)

    Staff Support:                    Jim Fant

    Nancy Bay

    Kathy Book

    Kevin Grant

    Sandy McCrocklin

    Bev Miller

    Kelsey Miller

    Dan Mistler

    Michelle Nelson


    Steve Tucker
     
     
     

    SPIRITUAL FORMATION TEAMS

     

    Adult Discipleship            Betty Minor (‘16)

    Staff Support:                       Justin Gentry

    Carol Fairchild

    Paul Boggs

    Tom Cracchiolo

     

    Women’s Ministry Team

    Team Leader:                       Kelly Potter

    Karen Cresswell

    Deb Gluth

    Seana Jones

    Carol Lawhorne

    Karisa Moore

    Linda Vecchi (UMW Rep)

    Joani Weller

    Tina Jansen (Retreat Rep.)

     

    Men’s Ministry Team

    Staff support:                       Justin Gentry

    T.C. Getsy

    Joe Jackman

    Chuck Kuhlman

    Chad Simms

     

    Emmaus Liaison:   Tom Cracchiolo/Tina Jansen

     

    Chrysalis Liaison:            Deb Garey

     

    Connections

    Staff Support:                       Justin Gentry

    Gayle Stanek

    Heather Lord

    Lori VanLierop

     

    Youth Impact Team

    Council Rep:                          Christina Breeden (‘14)

    Staff Support:                       Elley Fisk

    Maddie Brandel

    Lexus McCormick

    Erin McNall

    Logan White

    Megan Mulzer

    Matt Breeden

    Paige O'Connell

     

    This ministry also utilizes many people who lead in various important roles including: Youth Counselors; Sunday School and LIFE Groups; Meal ministries; Worship support; and more.
     
     

    Sonshine Preschool Board

    Team Leader:                       Jesica Jehn (‘14)

    Stephanie Baker                (Parent / MOPS Rep.)

    Kristan Getsy                        (Member Rep.)

    Dianna Powers                     (Community Rep.)

    Seglitter Sanganza            (Member Rep.)

    Lindsay Gentry                   (Member Rep.)

    Shannon Herold            (Member Rep.)

     

    Staff Support

    Dawn Josselyn                    (Director)

    Kelly Potter                            (Minister to Children & Families)

    Courtney Schrieber       (Teacher Rep.)

     

    Children & Family Ministry Team

    Team Leader:                       Carmen Vogeler (‘15)

    Staff Support:                       Kelly Potter

    Lindsay Bailey                      (Child-Care Director)

    Caitlyn Clark

    Jennifer Cline

    Cara Hermann

    Allison Kriege

    Stacey Sanders

    Sally Smith

    Sara Tomelin

    Nancy Wildt

     

    Home | ContactSermons          Immanuel - 2551 Dixie Highway, Lakeside Park, KY 41017 - 859-341-5330

    Copyright © 2014 Immanuel